advanced product selector

SSL Certificates

Cart

Subtotal: 0
View Cart

 

custom ceramic to metal parts

Request a PDF, Step File or Product Image

Looking for a particular product file not listed here? Simply ask, we have them all on file and are happy to get the information you need.

Easy No Hassle returns, shipping and quality parts

 

MPF Optical Fiber Feedthroughs are designed for ultrahigh vacuum applications and feature extremely low outgassing rates and excellent helium leak rates. The feedthroughs are designed to mate with industry standard connectors (FC/PC, FC/APC, and FSMA).This allows for high transmission and minimal insertion loss at interconnects. You can purchase them as weldable or in CF’s or KF designs. We offer four fibers in single mode and four fibers with broader range frequencies (multimode).

Overall Technical Features:

  • Operating temperature: -25 to 75C
  • Bakeout temperature: 180C
  • Leak Rate: < 1x10 -9 am-cc/sec (He)
  • Installation: Weld, CF, KF, custom plates

 

Fiber Optic Transmission Chart

 

FIBERS
Single Mode Multimode
633 50
780 200 UV/IR
850 400 UV/IR
1310 600 UV/IR




We're currently updating our database with these part numbers, but in the meantime, please contact us direct to assist with questions, additional specifications, or to order at (866) 429-4224

Fiber Optic Feedthroughs

SINGLE MODE FIBER OPTIC FEEDTHROUGH (FIBER SM850)
SINGLE MODE FIBER OPTIC FEEDTHROUGH (FIBER SM850)
Single Mode 850nm Fiber Optic Feedthrough, FC/APC Connector, 2 Feedthrough, 2.16" Quick Flange
A14868-14-QF
49982
SINGLE MODE FIBER OPTIC FEEDTHROUGH (FIBER SM850)
SINGLE MODE FIBER OPTIC FEEDTHROUGH (FIBER SM850)
Single Mode 850nm Fiber Optic Feedthrough, FC/APC Connector, 3 Feedthrough, 2.16" Quick Flange
A14868-15-QF
49983
SINGLE MODE FIBER OPTIC FEEDTHROUGH (FIBER SM850)
SINGLE MODE FIBER OPTIC FEEDTHROUGH (FIBER SM850)
Single Mode 850nm Fiber Optic Feedthrough, FC/APC Connector, 4 Feedthrough, 2.16" Quick Flange
A14868-16-QF
49984
SINGLE MODE FIBER OPTIC FEEDTHROUGH (FIBER SM850)
SINGLE MODE FIBER OPTIC FEEDTHROUGH (FIBER SM850)
Single Mode 850nm Fiber Optic Feedthrough, FC/APC Connector, 5 Feedthrough, 2.16" Quick Flange
A14868-17-QF
49985
SINGLE MODE FIBER OPTIC FEEDTHROUGH (FIBER SM850)
SINGLE MODE FIBER OPTIC FEEDTHROUGH (FIBER SM850)
Single Mode 850nm Fiber Optic Feedthrough, FC/APC Connector, 1 Feedthrough, 2.95" Quick Flange
A14868-18-QF
49986
SINGLE MODE FIBER OPTIC FEEDTHROUGH (FIBER SM850)
SINGLE MODE FIBER OPTIC FEEDTHROUGH (FIBER SM850)
Single Mode 850nm Fiber Optic Feedthrough, FC/APC Connector, 2 Feedthrough, 2.95" Quick Flange
A14868-19-QF
49987
SINGLE MODE FIBER OPTIC FEEDTHROUGH (FIBER SM850)
SINGLE MODE FIBER OPTIC FEEDTHROUGH (FIBER SM850)
Single Mode 850nm Fiber Optic Feedthrough, FC/APC Connector, 3 Feedthrough, 2.95" Quick Flange
A14868-20-QF
49988
SINGLE MODE FIBER OPTIC FEEDTHROUGH (FIBER SM850)
SINGLE MODE FIBER OPTIC FEEDTHROUGH (FIBER SM850)
Single Mode 850nm Fiber Optic Feedthrough, FC/APC Connector, 4 Feedthrough, 2.95" Quick Flange
A14868-21-QF
49989
SINGLE MODE FIBER OPTIC FEEDTHROUGH (FIBER SM850)
SINGLE MODE FIBER OPTIC FEEDTHROUGH (FIBER SM850)
Single Mode 850nm Fiber Optic Feedthrough, FC/APC Connector, 5 Feedthrough, 2.95" Quick Flange
A14868-22-QF
49990
SINGLE MODE FIBER OPTIC FEEDTHROUGH (FIBER SM850)
SINGLE MODE FIBER OPTIC FEEDTHROUGH (FIBER SM850)
Single Mode 850nm Fiber Optic Feedthrough, FC/APC Connector, 6 Feedthrough, 2.95" Quick Flange
A14868-23-QF
49991
usp graphic